Trade Name: Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate (IPBC)
Chemical name:
3-Iodo-2-propynyl butylcarbamate; 3-Iodo-2-propynyl N-butylcarbamate; 3-Iodopropynyl butylcarbamate; ASC 67000
Molecular formula and weight:C8H12INO2 =281.10
Structure:
Iodopropynyl butylcarbamate , 3-Iodo-2-propynyl butylcarbamate, 3-Iodo-2-propynyl N-butylcarbamate, 3-Iodopropynyl butylcarbamate, ASC 67000 CAS #: 55406-53-6 - Chemicals from China: intermediates, biochemicals, agrochemicals, flavors, fragrants, additives, reagents, dyestuffs, pigments, suppliers.
CAS No.:[55406-53-6]
Specification:

Item

Indication

Assay

≥99%

Melting point

65-68℃

Moisture

≤1.0%

PBC

≤0.9%

2-Iodide

≤0.1%

3-Iodide

≤0.7%

 Additional Information:

Origin

China

Package

Net weight 50KGS/Drum

 roduct Application: The active ingredient of this product, IPBC, is recognized by the CTFA in the USA for use in cosmetic and personal care products and listed by the EU as an approved cosmetic preservative. IPBC-II is a colorless to light yellow, clear viscous liquid at room temperature. It is a unique and cost effective preservative that provides a high level of antimicrobial activity. It is remarkably proficient in inhibiting the growth of yeasts and molds. IPBC is compatible with essentially all cosmetic ingredients, such as surfactants, emulsifiers, proteins and herbal extracts. It is stable over a wide range of pH and temperature conditions. It is water soluble and can be conveniently incorporated into various formulations, especially high water formulations. IPBC is being success fully used in both leave-on and rinse-off products such as shampoos, rinses, creams, lotions, bubble baths, wipes and towelettes, etc., and raw materials. The recommended use level is 0.05~1.0% by weight of product as supplied. It can be added directly with good stirring or pre-solubilized in water or polar organic compounds such as surfactants, alcohol, glycols and glycol ethers. And should be at the lowest temperature (≤50℃) if possible.
Recommended Usage: see product application
Transportation: Avoid upside down, sunlight, wet and crash, avoid damage the package.
Storage:Avoid freezing. Store at or near room temperature, in a cool, dry area, out of direct sunlight. Keep containers tightly closed when not in use. Maintain a temperature of 25~35℃ prior to use. Storage at temperatures below 15°C for a long period of time, may turn into a material like vaseline, requires thawing prior to use if necessary, with no detrimental effect to product quality or efficacy.

Home
 Home

 About us

 Product

 Message

 Contact us
    Mail to us
Copyright(C)2007,3C Chemical All Rights Reserved. Supported by ChemNet ChinaChemNet Toocle Copyright Notice